Mount View Middle School

Calendar of Events

(Last updated: 12 - 07 - 10)


August 24th: Staff Returns
August 27th: 6th Grade & New Student Orientation
August 30th: First Day of School

_______________________________________________________________________

September 3rd: No School (Countywide Professional Development Day)
September 6th: No School (Labor Day)
September 9th: No School (Rosh Hashanah)
September 11th: Constitution Day
September 14thNo School (Primary Election)
September 16th: Back to School Night 6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
September 16th - 28th: MVMS Magazine Drive
September 20th: PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
September 21st: Picture Day
                          MVMS Magazine Drive - 1st turn in day for paper orders and payment
                          Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
September 23rd: Outdoor Education Parent Meeting 7:00 p.m.
                           Magazine Prize Day 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
September 27th: Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
September 28th: Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                          MVMS Magazine Drive - 2nd turn in day for paper orders and payment 
                          Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
                          Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
September 29th: Hip Hop Dance Club 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
                          Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
September 30th: Magazine Prize Day 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
                          Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________
October 1st: Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
October 4th: Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                    Spirit Team 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. 
October 5th: Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                    Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                    Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                    Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
                    G/T and Honors Band Auditions
October 6th: Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                    Hip Hop Dance Club 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
                    Genessee Valley Field Trip 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Half of 8th Grade)
October 7th: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                    Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                    Genessee Valley Field Trip 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. (Half of 8th Grade)
                    Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
October 8th: Interims Issued
                    Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                    Back to School Spirit Dance sponsored by the PTA 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.
October 12th: Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                     Jazz Band Auditions 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                     Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                     Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                     Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
October 13th: Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      Jazz Band Auditions 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      Hip Hop Dance Club 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
October 14th: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                      Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                      Skyflyer Day
                      7th Grade Field Trip Permission Forms DUE
October 15th: No School (MSEA Convention)
October 18th: Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
October 19th: Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                      Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
October 20th: Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
October 21st: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                     Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                     Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                     Grade Service Learning (7th Grade)- Mt. Pleasant Farm
                     Outdoor Education Parent Volunteer Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
October 22nd: Grade Service Learning (7th Grade)- Mt. Pleasant Farm
                       Outdoor Education Prep Day
October 25th: Outdoor Education at Camp Letts (6th Grade) - arrive at 8:00 a.m.
                      Flag Football 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
October 26th: Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                      Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
                      Outdoor Education at Camp Letts (6th Grade)
                      Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      Hearing and Vision Screening for 8th Grade students
October 27th: Hip Hop Dance Club 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
                      Outdoor Education at Camp Letts (6th Grade) - 6th Grade students return to MVMS at 12:00 (noon)
                      Flag Football Make-Up 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
October 28th: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                      Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                      Tennis 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                      G/T Honors Band Rehearsal
October 29th: ReflectionsAll entries are due (no late entries permitted)!  Collection box is in the front office.
                      PTA - Gift Card Fundraiser and Service Kick Off!
                      Flag Football Make-Up 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________

November 1stPTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
November 2nd: No School (General Election)
                        Grade 7 at Terrapin Adventures
November 3rd: Hip Hop Dance Club 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
November 4th: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                       Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                       Hearing and Vision Rescreening
                       Cross Country 2:30 p.m.
November 5thNo School (End of marking period - Schools closed for students)
November 9th: HCDF Program - 7:00 p.m. - Teen 2 Teen: Teen use of Alcohol and Drugs
                        Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                        Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                        Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
                        Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 10th: Hip Hop Dance Club 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
                         Picture Retake
                         Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 11th: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                         Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                         Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 12th: Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 15th: Report Cards Issued
                         PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
                         PickATime Conferences Scheduling Opens 1:00 p.m.
                         Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                         Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 15th - 19th:  American Education Week 
November 16th: Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                          Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                          Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
                          Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 17th:   Trattoria Montese Family Event Fundraiser! ALL Day! 
                         Hip Hop Dance Club 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
                         MVMS Bring Your Parent to School Day
                         Honor Roll Assemblies 7:30 a.m.
                         PickATime Conferences Scheduling 
                         Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                         Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                         PTA - "Gift of Thanks" forms sent home!
November 18th: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                         Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                         PickATime Conferences Scheduling
                         Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 19th:  PickATime Conferences Scheduling
                          Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                          Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
November 20th: PickATime Conferences Scheduling
November 21st:
PickATime Ends 5:00 p.m.
November 22nd: Turkey Trot
                          7:45 - 8:34   7th Grade
                          8:34 - 9:22    8th Grade
                          9:22 - 10:10    6th Grade
November 22ndSchools close 3 hours early for P/T conferences (Pds. 1-3-9-5-6-7)
November 23rd: Schools close 3 hours early for P/T conferences (Pds. 2-4-8-5-6-7)    
                          
Turkey Trot Rain Date                    
November 24thNo School (P/T conferences
November 25th & 26thNo School (Thanksgiving Holiday)
November 29th: PTA - "Gift of Thanks" forms are due! This is a FIRM deadline!
November 30th:
 Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                         Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                         Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                         Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________
December 1st: Hip Hop Dance Club (dress rehearsal at MRHS, probably 3:00 p.m.)
                       Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                       Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

December 2nd: Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                        Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                        Debate Field Trip (Debate Students) 8:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
                        Leadership Empowerment Summit (Student Leaders)   9:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.
                        Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
December 3rd: Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
December 6th: 
PTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
                       Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
December 7th: Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                       Cross Country Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                       Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                       Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
December 8th: Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                       Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

December 9th: HCDF Program - Branded D.U.I.: Teen Drinking and the Law 
                       Cross Country 
Intramural 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

                       Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                       Hip Hop Dance Club (recital at MRHS - 7:00 p.m.)
                       Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
December 10th: Medieval Times Field Trip= 7th Grade, 9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
                          Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
December 13th:  PTA - Gift Card order forms due for all gift cards needed before Winter Break!
                         Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
December 14th: Chess Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                         Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                         Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
December 15th: Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
December 16th: 
Falcon Friends 2:30 - 3:30 p.m.
                         Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
                        Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
December 17th: Interims Issued 
                         Girls Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m
.
                         Orchestra & Chorus Winter Concert 7:00 p.m.
December 20th:  Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
December 21st:  Madrigal & Choral Assembly at MRHS 8:00 a.m.
                         Organization Club 7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m.
                         Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
                         Boys Basketball 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
December 22nd: Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
December 23rd:  Winter Castles
December 24th - 31st
:  No School (Winter Break)
_______________________________________________________________________
January: Reflections winners will be announced
January 3rdPTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
                    Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
January 4th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
January 5th:  Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
January 7th:  Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
                     Chorus Rehearsal 2:30 p.m.
                     Choral Cluster Concert at MRHS 7:00 p.m.

January 10th: 
 PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
January 11th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
January 12th:  Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
January 14th: Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
January 17th
:  No School (Martin Luther King Jr. Day)
January 18th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
January 19th: Yearbook Group pictures
                      Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
January 21st
Schools close 3 hours early (End of Marking Period)
                     Skyflyer Day
                     Spelling Bee Finals

January 24th
No School (Professional Work Day)
January 25th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
January 26th: Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
January 28th: Indoor Soccer 2:30 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________
February 1st: Report Cards Issued
                     Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
February 2nd: HCDF Program - Teen Use of Alcohol and Drugs
February 7th: 
PTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
                     PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
February 8th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
February 15th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
February 16th & 17th: Schools close 3 hours early (P/T conferences)
February 18thNo School (P/T Conferences)
February 21st: No School (President's Day)
February 22nd: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________
March 1st: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
March 4th: Interim progress reports
March 7thPTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
March 8th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
March 11th: No School (Countywide Professional Development Day)
March 15th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
March 21st:  PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
March 22nd: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
March 29th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________
April 1stSchools close 3 hours early (Professional Work Day
April 4th: PTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
April 5th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
April 11th:  PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
April 12th: Report Cards Issued
                 Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
April 18th - 25th No School (Spring Break)
April 21st: HCDF Program Life and Lessons Before Graduation
April 26th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
_______________________________________________________________________
May 2nd: PTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
May 3rd: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
May 6th:  PTA Meeting at 7:00 p.m.
May 9th - 12th: Staff Appreciation Week 
May 10th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
May 12th: Interim progress reports
May 13thNo School (Professional Work Day)
May 17th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
May 30th: No School (Memorial Day)
_______________________________________________________________________
June 6th: PTA Council General Meeting 7:30 p.m. (PTAC Delegates)
June 7th: Environmental Club 2:30 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
June 14th & 16thSchools close 3 hours early
June 16th:  Last Student Day 


Make a free website with Yola